South Niagara Rowing Club

Welland, Ontario, Canada

2015 Captain’s Awards Nominees

Train to train:  Emily Richard, Ayden Janas, Tiana Bilodeau, Skye Bishop, Skylar Hallegold-trophy

Masters:  Cathy Timms, Sandra Frayne, Kevin Fuller, Sue Battersby-Campbell, Deb Wilkes

U23 Women: Lauren Aeillo, Rachel Klunder, Sam Tober, Adrien Kawalek

U19 Women: Jasmine Leheta, Amber Low, Sara Fuller

U17 Women: Rebecca Camplin, Emily Brettell, Julia Labricciossa, Leila Ashtaryeh

U23 Men: Will Bryden, Brandon D’Orazzio, Zak Lewis

U19 Men: Jared Naar, Braedon Rush, Noah McDonald

U17 Men: Kevin Keith, Lynden Whitely, Chris Rusin, Neil Kennedy

Coxie:  Cassidy Barnes, Riley O’Neill, Kennedy Keith, Sophia Buzzell

Updated: November 12, 2015 — 4:50 pm

2015 Captain’s Dinner

Our annual “Captain’s Dinner” will be held this year on Friday, November 27, 2015 – please mark it on your calendar and be sure to join us!  We will be drawing the winner of the LG TV that night, and there will also be an incredible penny sale and silent auction for all to enjoy.  Please click HERE for tickets and event details.

Updated: October 12, 2015 — 10:00 pm

Fall Open House and Registration Day

Please join us on August 29th from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. for our fall BBQ Open House and Registration day.

All are welcome!

Updated: August 19, 2015 — 10:02 pm

2015 Royal Canadian Henley Regatta


We wish our athletes all the best at this year’s Royal Canadian Henley Regatta, taking place in St. Catharines.

Racing will take place August 2 – 9.

Come cheer our athletes as they wrap up a successful summer season!

Updated: August 1, 2015 — 12:37 pm

Busy Summer for SNRC Athletes and Alumni

Summer 2015 has been busy for the South Niagara Rowing Club.  On top of our usual summer schedule, SNRC was hosting crews from Argentina, Venezuela as well as the Canadian Men’s squad as they prepped for the Pan Am games.

Congratulations to SNRC alumna Kerry Shaffer for her spectacular Pan Am performances, earning gold medals in the Women’s Double and Quadruple Sculls!

Fellow SNRC alumnus, Jacob Koudys, also earned a gold medal as he coxed the Men’s Eight to victory.

We are also proud of our Junior National athletes.  Braeden Rush recently returned from a successful trip to Mexico city for 2015’s CanAmMex regatta with a silver in the Men’s quadruple sculls.  And en-route to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil are Jared Naar and Nick Tavares for the 2015, Junior World Rowing Championships.  They will be racing in the Men’s quadruple sculls after training in both Peterborough and South Niagara.

Congratulations to all!

Antje Von Sayditz and Kerry Shaffer winning gold at the 2015 Pan Am games.


More information:

Junior CanAmMex Regatta

World Rowing – Juniors

2015 Pan Am Games

Updated: August 1, 2015 — 9:07 pm

Summer Reg BBQ 2015

Updated: June 15, 2015 — 9:13 am
South Niagara Rowing Club © 2015 Frontier Theme